© 2019 Geographe Outriggers. Proudly created with Wix.com

Busselton Jetty OC6 Regatta 

Saturday, 16 March 2019

A huge day of outrigger canoe racing was held in near perfect conditions on the pristine waters of Geographe Bay.  Clubs from Perth, Mandurah, Rockingham, Bunbury and Busselton competed for the coveted Jetty Challenge trophy with racing in the women’s 8km and men’s 10km marathons and the mixed 6km race.  Overall winners on the day were the Rockingham Outrigger Canoe Club edging out Manduarah OCC, Bunbury club Wavemasters OCC in 3rd place with Geographe Outriggers finishing a very competitive 4th. 

Club junior U16’s also raced the 6km course with Geographe taking out the win from a strong finishing Wavemasters crew.  A special thanks to Hillzeez and BCF for some fantastic prizes for kids on the day.

A great end to the day is the TMC Water Recycling Da$h for Ca$h.  The crews are made up of a mix of paddlers from all clubs.  Two hundred and fifty metre sprints are raced with last placed canoes eliminated until only 3 crews are left as they dash for the cash in a winner takes all race for the line!  This is always a fun way to finish off a great day of competitive racing with all clubs enjoying the fun together. 

Presentations were held at the GBYC with major prizes donated from Happs Winery and Carlton United Brewing and the renowned Geo Salad Bar was incredible once again.  Thanks to all of our great sponsors without whom our club would not have the amazing prizes and support!

We look forward to a huge 2020 regatta and hope to see all of our WA clubs competing once again in beautiful Busselton!

Final Results - 2019 Jetty Challenge Regatta

Club Standings at end of Regatta

1st - Jetty Challenge Club Winners - Rockingham OCC - 44 points

2nd Mandurah - 42 points

3rd  Wavemasters - 40 points

4th  Geographe - 39 points

5th  West Coast - 35 points

 

Race 1 - Women's 8km Marathon

1st    West Coast              53.40

2nd   Mandurah               54.00

3rd    Geographe (1)        54.26

4th    Rockingham (2)     54.39

5th    Rockingham (1)     54.58

6th    Geographe (2)        57.45

7th    Wavemasters         57.51

Race 2 - Men's 10km Marathon

1st    Wavemasters (1)  49.22

2nd   Geographe (1)       49.43

3rd    Rockingham (1)    50.18

4th    Mandurah              50.34

5th    West Coast            55.39

6th    Rockingham (2)    55.59

7th    Wavermasters (2) 56.11

8th    Geographe (2)        56.57

Race 3 - Juniors 6km 

1st    Geographe (K)    39.23

2nd   Wavemasters     41.29

3rd    Geographe (R)    47.21

4th    Geographe (B)    49.11

Race 4 - Mixed 6km

1st    Mandurah            34.52

2nd   Wavemasters      35.34

3rd   Mandurah             35.54

4th   West Coast           35.56

5th   Geographe           36.43

6th   Rockingham         36.59

7th   Rockingham         37.18

8th   Wavemasters       37.34

9th   West Coast           37.55

10th Rockingham         38.27

11th Geographe            38.30

12th Hurricanes            39.45

13th DNF