**Important Notice**

Due to current COVID-19 restrictions, there are strict regulations in place.

All paddlers must register their attendance on InstaTeam for each scheduled training session and abide by the Club's Covid-19 Safety Plan. 

Training Times 2020/21 Season

 

Senior Paddling  (19 yrs and over)

Juniors Paddling (12&U, 14&U, 16&U, 19&U)

Age Category is based on the paddler’s age at 31st December 2020

 

October 2020 - April 2021

  **Newcomers are more than welcome**

MONDAYS

5:15pm – NOC Crew Training

 

TUESDAYS

4:30pm - Junior Training

 

WEDNESDAYS

5:15pm - Senior Session

 

THURSDAYS

5:15pm – Combined Seniors/Juniors Training

5:15pm – NOC Crew Training

SATURDAYS 

8:00am- Senior Training

10:00am- Junior Training

The summer season starts in October and finishes at the end of April with a Christmas and New Year break.  Paddlers are encouraged to continue paddling and racing in the winter as we base ourselves out of Sensations Café beach at Port Geographe. 
 
Training usually involves rigging canoes, warm ups and fitness, paddling technique and skills, endurance and lots of paddling on the bay and around the jetty.  As required by AOCRA, Geographe Outriggers conduct an annual 400m swim tests and tread water tests, as well as a capsize drill for all current and new paddlers.
 
Junior paddlers have a break during Christmas/New Year period (3 weeks)

 

For more information, contact our club email geo.outriggers@hotmail.com

or our club President Richard Lucas rlucas.geooutriggers@gmail.com

 

Meet The Coaches

Laurie Haynes

Head Coach 

Laurie has been paddling for over 35 years in a range of paddling disciplines from kayak (K1, K2) and marathon canoe (MC2) in the Avon Descent, to ocean surf skis (S1) and outrigger canoes since moving to Busselton in 2003.  

He has an extensive background in outdoor pursuits and delivering wilderness programs, and in 2013/14 sailed half way around the world with his family.  

Laurie is keen on promoting skill development and progression and focuses on team building and maximising potential.  

He is a Level One Outrigger Canoeing Coach .

Jill Johansen

Coach 

Jill has been a professional fitness instructor for 25 years.  She is certified in Body Pump; RPM; Grit Strength/cardio; TRX Suspension Training & recently Metafit Hiit Training (High intensity interval training).  

Jill has been an outrigger paddler with our club for 10 years and was a gold and bronze medalist in the 2016 National Sprint Titles in Queensland.

Jill promotes fitness and strength because it gives a sense of personal achievement, prevents injury, and builds cardio endurance, which is all required for Ocean Outrigging.

Jill is a Level One Outrigger Coach. 

Darren Allsopp

Coach 

Darren is a proficient river and ocean paddler having successfully completed a number of Avon Descents and local adventure races.  

Darren attended his first Nationals competition in Feb 2020 and finished with a 3rd fastest time ranking in the V1 category. As a result Darren was selected to represent Australia at the World Titles in Hawaii in Aug 2020. Unfortunately due to Covid-19 the event was understandably cancelled.

Darren paddles regularly on the ocean and understands safety issues on and off the water.  He brings with him lots of energy and resourcefulness and contributes greatly to the management of the club as a whole. Darren is a Level One Outrigger Coach. 

ALL club coaches have current Working with Children Checks

© 2020 Geographe Outriggers. Proudly created with Wix.com